
How to Sell Your Santa Clarita Home FAST: What 30 Days of Sold Data Reveals About Your 2026 Market
By Connor with Honor | Santa Clarita Open Houses | Published June 2026
TL;DR
This comprehensive analysis examines all residential properties sold in the Santa Clarita Valley (SCV) during a 30-day period (June-July 2026), sourced directly from the CRMLS (California Regional Multiple Listing Service) feed. If you're a potential home seller in Santa Clarita, this data-driven breakdown reveals exactly what's working in today's market, what buyers are paying, and how platforms like SantaClaritaOpenHouses.com can position your property for the best possible outcome.
Key Findings at a Glance:
The SCV market is active and moving — with 1,148-1,510 total active residential listings and homes selling in less than 60 days on average
Median home prices range from $389,000 to $1,550,000 depending on community, with the highest sale at $1,550,000
Attached properties (condos/townhomes) make up roughly 24% of sold inventory, while single-family residences dominate at approximately 76%
Interest rates and lending conditions are creating opportunities for sellers with owned solar and energy-efficient upgrades
The cities and neighborhoods of the Santa Clarita Valley (Canyon Country, Castaic, Newhall, Saugus, Stevenson Ranch, Valencia, plus Acton and Agua Dulce) each show distinct pricing patterns and buyer demographics
Why Local Market Data Matters When You're Ready to Sell
If you're a homeowner in Santa Clarita thinking about putting your property on the market, you already know the basics: your home is probably your largest financial asset, and getting the timing, pricing, and marketing right can mean the difference between a successful sale and a property that lingers on the market.
What you might not have is real, current, hyperlocal data showing exactly what's happening in your specific neighborhood. The MLS data I'm breaking down here, now available in real-time onSantaClaritaOpenHouses.com, shows that for the 30-day period ending July 7, 2026, the Santa Clarita Valley saw consistent, measurable activity across every community and price range.
Let me walk you through what this data means for you as a potential seller.
The Big Picture: 30 Days of Sales in Santa Clarita
The CRMLS data reveals a healthy, active market. Here are the headline numbers:
Total Active Residential Listings: Ranging from 1,148 to 1,510 properties at any given time in this period
Average Days on Market (DOM):Most properties are selling within 30-60 days of listing
Average List Price:$1,025,000 to $1,150,000 (noting that list price doesn't always reflect final sale price)
Average Sold Price: Slightly below list price in many cases, reflecting negotiation
Property Type Distribution: Approximately 76% Single Family Residence, 14% Condominium, 10% Townhouse/Manufactured
The interesting insight? Many properties that are selling are not simply "listing and selling" — they're seeing price reductions, multiple offers, or competitive situations depending on the neighborhood, price point, and condition.
For a deeper look at the current inventory, check out the live open house schedule on SantaClaritaOpenHouses.comto see what's actively selling right now in your area.
City-by-City Breakdown: What Buyers Paid in the Last 30 Days
Here's where the data gets interesting for sellers thinking about their specific market:
Canyon Country (Including All Sub-Areas: CAN1, CAN2, CAN3)
Canyon Country, the 91351 and 91387 zip codes, represents the largest segment of the SCV market and shows the widest price range. Recent sales in Canyon Country include:
Entry-level condos and townhomes:$275,000 - $399,000 (typically 1-2 bedrooms, 700-1,200 sq ft)
Standard single-family homes:$535,000 - $735,000 (3-4 bedrooms, 1,200-1,800 sq ft)
Upgraded single-family homes:$760,000 - $925,000 (4-5 bedrooms, 2,000-3,000 sq ft, often with pools)
Luxury single-family homes:$1,000,000 - $1,550,000 (4-5 bedrooms, 3,000-4,000+ sq ft, premium features)
The most expensive sale in Canyon Country in this period was $1,550,000 for a 5-bedroom, 5-bath, 3,994 sq ft home in the Aliento community (Juniper Springs Drive) with two fireplaces, chef's kitchen, and resort-style backyard.
Valencia (Including Northbridge, Northpark, Creekside, FivePoint Valencia)
Valencia homes, particularly in the master-planned communities of Northbridge and Northpark, are showing strong sales activity. Notable Valencia sales include:
Creekside townhomes:$700,000 - $715,000 (3 bedrooms, 1,761 sq ft, remodeled)
Northbridge single-family:$899,999 (3 bedrooms, pool, remodeled)
Northpark pool homes:$1,035,000 - $1,200,000 (4-5 bedrooms, 2,100-3,600 sq ft, owned solar)
FivePoint Valencia new construction:$639,990 - $849,990 (2-5 bedrooms, 1,480-2,546 sq ft)
Belcaro 55+ community:$780,000 - $836,000 (2-4 bedrooms, 1,693-2,323 sq ft)
Stevenson Ranch
Stevenson Ranch continues to command premium prices, with most recent sales between $470,000 (condos) and $1,199,000 (executive pool homes). The 91381 zip code shows:
Diamond Head condos:$470,000 - $615,000 (2-3 bedrooms, 1,164-1,395 sq ft)
Breton and Summerset single-family:$1,150,000 - $1,199,000 (4 bedrooms, 2,548-3,379 sq ft, pool, owned solar)
Steinbeck townhomes:$599,000 (3 bedrooms, 1,395 sq ft)
Castaic (91384)
Castaic showed a remarkable range, from manufactured homes on leased land to luxury estates:
Hasley Hills manufactured home (land lease):$255,000
Canyon View Estates manufactured home:$225,000 - $350,000
Country Village detached homes:$700,000 - $745,000 (3 bedrooms, 1,861-1,994 sq ft)
Hillcrest Park luxury home:$1,079,000 - $1,119,000 (3-4 bedrooms, 3,121 sq ft, pool, spa, owned solar)
Hasley Canyon estate:$1,495,000 - $1,510,000 (4-5 bedrooms, 3,443-4,103 sq ft, nearly 5 acres)
Newhall (91321)
Newhall shows strong activity with both historic properties and newer developments:
Peachland condos (55+):$337,000 - $349,999 (2 bedrooms, 850 sq ft)
Apple Park condos:$440,000 - $460,000 (2 bedrooms, 1,159 sq ft)
Friendly Valley 55+ community:$275,000 - $550,000 (1-2 bedrooms, 666-1,458 sq ft)
Happy Valley single-family:$685,000 - $722,000 (3-4 bedrooms, 2,352 sq ft)
Montecito upgraded home:$857,500 - $900,000 (4 bedrooms, 2,291 sq ft, owned solar)
Vista Del Canon townhomes:$535,000 - $540,000 (3 bedrooms, 1,132 sq ft)
Newhall 1 downtown:$670,000 - $775,000 (2-4 bedrooms, various)
Saugus (91350, 91355)
Saugus shows sales ranging from manufactured homes to new construction:
Luna at Skyline new construction:$1,142,027 - $1,148,563 (4 bedrooms, 2,950-2,956 sq ft)
Acton and Agua Dulce (93510, 91390)
These more rural areas show sales primarily for manufactured and manufactured-on-land properties. If you're considering selling in one of these areas, it's worth doing a custom home valuation to understand your specific market dynamics.
The 10 Most Important Insights from the Data
1. Days on Market Matters, But Not How You Think
The data shows that many properties in Santa Clarita are getting pending status within 0-30 days, especially those priced correctly and in desirable neighborhoods. However, properties that sit longer often have issues with pricing, condition, or marketing. The average CDOM (Cumulative Days on Market) for active listings is variable, but the trend is clear: well-priced homes in good condition are moving fast.
2. Owned Solar is a Major Selling Point
This is one of the most striking patterns in the data. A significant percentage of sold properties in the SCV feature "owned solar" or "paid solar" as a headline feature. In a market where electricity costs continue to rise, this is becoming a major differentiator. Multiple listings highlight:
"Fully paid-off solar panels"
"OWNED SOLAR"
"2.37% transferable interest rate" (referring to solar financing)
If your home has owned solar, this should be prominently featured in your listing.
3. The "Turnkey" Premium is Real
Properties described as "turnkey," "fully upgraded," or "recently remodeled" are selling at higher prices and faster than properties that need work. The data shows a clear correlation between move-in ready condition and final sale price relative to list price.
4. Location Within SCV Matters for Pricing
Within Santa Clarita, location significantly impacts price:
Aliento (Canyon Country):Premium for newer construction and resort amenities
Stevenson Ranch: Premium for schools, low HOA, and proximity to the 5 freeway
Valencia (Northpark/Northbridge):Premium for amenities, pools, and master-planned community living
Hasley Canyon (Castaic):Premium for larger lots, privacy, and acreage
Friendly Valley (Newhall):Entry-level pricing for 55+ community living
5. The $1 Million Threshold is Common
Multiple sales crossed the $1 million mark, particularly in:
Aliento, Canyon Country: $1,375,000 - $1,550,000
Crystal Springs Ranch, Canyon Country: $1,295,000 - $1,349,000
Plum Canyon, Saugus: $1,020,000
Summit at Stevenson Ranch: $1,150,000 - $1,199,000
Hillcrest Park, Castaic: $1,079,000 - $1,119,000
Hasley Canyon Estate: $1,495,000 - $1,510,000
Northpark, Valencia: $1,035,000 - $1,200,000
6. The Manufactured Home Market is Active
There are 153-164+ manufactured homes in the SCV market. While these often have land lease considerations, they represent an important entry-level segment with sales ranging from $225,000 to $399,000.
7. Pool Homes Sell for a Premium
Multiple listings feature pools and/or spas, and these tend to command higher prices, particularly in the warmer months. The data shows pool homes in the $800,000-$1,500,000 range are common in Canyon Country, Castaic, and Stevenson Ranch.
8. New Construction is Competing
FivePoint Valencia is showing multiple new construction sales (Lennar homes) with prices ranging from $639,990 to $869,990. The new homes in this development are competing with resale inventory. You can see current new construction options on theSantaClaritaOpenHouses.com platform.
9. Schools and Districts Drive Value
Properties in the William S. Hart Union School District show consistent demand. The data indicates homes within the district boundaries, particularly those feeding into highly-rated schools, sell faster and at premium prices.
10. The 55+ Market is Robust
Communities like Friendly Valley and Belcaro are seeing consistent sales activity, with properties ranging from $275,000 to $886,000. These communities offer amenities tailored to active adults and represent a significant market segment.
What This Data Means for You as a Seller
If You're Thinking About Selling in the Next 6-12 Months
The market is active, but it's not the 2021 seller's market. The data shows:
Average DOM suggests homes are taking 30-60 days to sell
Many properties are seeing price reductions
Condition, location, and pricing all matter more than they did in 2021
Owned solar, turnkey condition, and modern features command premiums
What You Should Do Before Listing
Based on the data patterns:
Get a pre-listing home valuation from a local expert who understands your specific neighborhood, not just broad market trends. Request a free valuation here.
Address deferred maintenance- the data shows turnkey properties selling for more
Highlight energy-efficient features- especially owned solar
Consider professional staging- the gap between "updated" and "turnkey" is significant in the data
Price strategically- properties priced correctly in the first 10 days tend to perform best
Why SantaClaritaOpenHouses.com is Your Best Resource
This analysis is available onSantaClaritaOpenHouses.com, but that's just the beginning. The platform provides:
Real-time MLS data for every property in the SCV
Direct access to local market experts(like me, Connor with Honor)
Comprehensive property search tools
Open house schedules updated daily
The $17,000 flat fee seller representation model- which means more of your equity stays in your pocket compared to traditional percentage-based pricing
When you list with a SantaClaritaOpenHouses.com agent, you're not just getting a listing on a website. You're getting:
Hyperlocal expertise- I know the difference between selling in Aliento vs. Valencia vs. Castaic
Direct MLS access with full syndication
Professional photography and marketing included
The $17,000 flat fee- regardless of your home's price point, you pay the same. A $500,000 home or a $1.5M home, the listing fee is the same.
Common Seller Mistakes to Avoid
Looking at the data, I can identify several patterns of mistakes sellers commonly make:
1. Overpricing Based on Emotion
Many sellers in this dataset started at a higher price and had to reduce. The data shows a pattern of:
Initial list price → price reduction → eventual sale
The homes that sold closer to their original list price had priced correctly from the start or within the first 10 days.
2. Neglecting Pre-Listing Preparation
The difference between "as-is" sales and "turnkey" sales is significant in the data. Homes that needed significant work sold for less per square foot and took longer to sell.
3. Not Highlighting Unique Features
Many listings underutilize their property's unique selling points. If your home has:
Owned solar
ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) potential
RV parking
Workshop/garage space
View (mountain, valley, city lights)
Pool and/or spa
Smart home features
These should be in the first three lines of your listing description, not buried in the details.
4. Limited Marketing Reach
Many sellers rely on a single agent with limited marketing reach. The most successful sales in the data had:
Professional photography (including drone shots for properties with view or acreage)
Video tours
3D walkthroughs
Targeted social media marketing
Open houses
Direct outreach to buyer agents
The SantaClaritaOpenHouses.com Advantage
When you're ready to sell, you have options:
Traditional Real Estate Agent (Percentage-Based)
Typical fee: 2.5-3% of sale price
On a $1,000,000 home, that's $25,000-$30,000
On a $1,500,000 home, that's $37,500-$45,000
SantaClaritaOpenHouses.com Seller Representation (Flat Fee)
Flat fee: $17,000
On a $1,000,000 home, that's $17,000 (savings of $8,000-$13,000)
On a $1,500,000 home, that's $17,000 (savings of $20,500-$28,500)
The $17,000 flat fee includes:
Full MLS listing with maximum syndication
Professional photography
Custom marketing materials
Open house coordination
Direct buyer inquiries
Negotiation
Transaction management
Closing coordination
You maintain full service at a fraction of the cost, which means more money in your pocket at closing.Learn more about the $17,000 flat fee here.
Looking Forward: The Santa Clarita Market in Late 2026
Based on the 30-day data snapshot, here are my predictions for the remainder of 2026:
Interest Rates
Current rates are creating a "lock-in effect" where existing homeowners with 3% mortgages are reluctant to sell. This is limiting inventory and supporting prices. As rates trend downward (even slightly), expect:
More inventory coming to market
Slightly longer DOM
More negotiating room for buyers
Seasonal Patterns
The data shows late spring and early summer are peak buying seasons. Expect:
Summer 2026: Active market, multiple offers common on well-priced homes
Fall 2026: Moderation, but motivated sellers still finding buyers
Winter 2026-2027: Best opportunities for sellers willing to wait for the right buyer
Specific SCV Predictions
Canyon Country will continue to see strong activity, particularly in the Aliento and Skyline communities
Valencia will maintain its position as the volume leader, with steady sales across all price points
Stevenson Ranch will see fewer listings (owners are staying put) but strong prices when they do sell
Castaic will see continued growth, particularly in the Hillcrest area, as buyers seek more space
Newhall will see continued strength in the 55+ market
Your Action Plan: From Data to Sold
If you're serious about selling your Santa Clarita home in the next 3-6 months, here's your action plan based on the data:
Week 1-2: Research and Preparation
Review the 30-day sold data onSantaClaritaOpenHouses.comfor your specific neighborhood
Identify 5-10 comparable properties (comps) that sold recently
Note the features and amenities of those sold homes
Calculate your estimated equity position
Week 3-4: Pre-Listing Improvements
Address any deferred maintenance
Deep clean and declutter
Consider professional staging
Schedule professional photography
Gather documentation for solar, upgrades, warranties, etc.
Week 5-6: Choose Your Representation
Interview 2-3 agents, including aSantaClaritaOpenHouses.com agent
Compare services, not just fees
Ask about their specific marketing plan for your property
Clarify the $17,000 flat fee structure vs. traditional percentage
Week 7: List Your Property
Price strategically based on the comp data
Launch with maximum exposure (MLS, portals, social media, open house)
Be prepared for showings and quick response times
Week 8-12: Active Marketing Period
Respond to all inquiries within hours
Be flexible with showing times
Consider price adjustments if activity is low
Host multiple open houses
Gather feedback from showing agents and buyers
Week 13+: Negotiation and Closing
Review all offers carefully, not just price
Consider terms, contingencies, and closing timeline
Negotiate professionally
Close on time
The Bottom Line
The 30 days of CRMLS data for Santa Clarita show a market that is:
Active:1,148-1,510 active listings, with consistent sales activity
Diverse: From $225,000 manufactured homes to $1,550,000 luxury estates
Localized: Each community has its own character, pricing, and buyer pool
Tech-Enabled: The best results come from properties marketed with professional photography, video, and digital tools
Data-Driven: Smart sellers use the data (like this analysis) to make informed decisions
If you're a Santa Clarita homeowner considering selling, the data shows it's still a good time to sell, particularly if:
Your home is in good condition
You have owned solar or energy-efficient features
You're priced realistically
You have a solid marketing plan
You're working with an agent who truly knows the local market
For more information about the Santa Clarita real estate market, to request a detailed market analysis of your specific neighborhood, or to learn more about the$17,000 flat fee seller representation model, visitSantaClaritaOpenHouses.comor contact me directly.
About the Author
Connor with Honor is the founder ofSantaClaritaOpenHouses.com, a hyperlocal real estate platform serving the entire Santa Clarita Valley. With over 25 years of experience in Santa Clarita real estate and a former first responder background, Connor brings discipline, expertise, and integrity to every transaction. The $17,000 flat fee model is designed to put more money in sellers' pockets while providing full-service representation.
Contact Information:
Website:SantaClaritaOpenHouses.com
Phone:(661) 400-1720
Email:[email protected]
This blog post is based on CRMLS data for residential properties sold in the Santa Clarita Valley between June 6, 2026 and July 7, 2026. All statistics and sales data are derived from the local MLS feed. For the most current market data for your specific property, please contact us directly.
Related Searches: Santa Clarita homes for sale, sell my house fast Santa Clarita, CRMLS data SCV, real estate market trends 2026, Canyon Country sold homes, Valencia real estate, Castaic home sales, flat fee MLS listing Santa Clarita, $17,000 listing fee, owned solar home value Santa Clarita, 91350 91351 91355 91381 91384 91387 real estate.
